Privacy & Cookies Policy

Acoustic & Environmental Consultants Limited (T/A, Moloney & Associates) provides consultancy, expert witness and training services to industrial clients, local authorities, government departments, state agencies, insurance companies and private individuals.

This Policy outlines your rights, the information we may collect about you and how Moloney & Associates use this information.

DATA COLLECTION

Moloney & Associates interact with clients, potential clients and the general public predominantly via phone and email.  In order to facilitate this we need to access and record certain personal data so as to facilitate communication.  This data typically involves individual/company names, addresses, telephone details and email addresses.  Normally this is provided by clients, potential clients and the general public when they inquire about our services and/or seek our assistance.  Moloney & Associates do not collect any personal data that we do not need in order to effectively communicate and/or provide consultancy services.

USE OF DATA

Your personal information will only be used by Moloney & Associates for the purposes of conducting your business with us and providing you with information via email or phone that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you.  To this end, we issue occasional emails on the scheduling of training courses.  We currently use our partner Constant Contact as a processor to manage our Email Marketing.  Constant Contact is GDPR Compliant.  Their Privacy Statement may be accessed here https://www.constantcontact.com/uk/legal/privacy-statement

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless it is required by law to do so or is necessary for the performance of any business or contract we have with you.

All personal data we hold is processed by Moloney & Associates, and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Use of our website does not require registration of personal information.  However, our website may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

This policy governs the manner in which Moloney & Associates collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from our website users (each, a “User”) of the www.env.ie website (“Site”). This policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Moloney & Associates.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

Moloney & Associates may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet Service Providers utilized and other similar information.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Moloney & Associates may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service, information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience we may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. We may also use it to send emails that may include company news, updates, service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.  Alternatively the User may contact us via our Site or directly through our office (contact details below).

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Moloney & Associates have the discretion to update this policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using our website you signify your acceptance of this policy.   If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site.  Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

YOUR RIGHTS.

Your rights under data protection law include:

  • the right to access the personal data we hold on you
  • the right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  • the right to have your personal data erased
  • the right to object to processing of your personal data
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data for which consent was sought
  • the right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable
  • the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the right to request access to your personal data, together with certain additional information. If you believe any of your personal data is incorrect, you can request to see it and have it corrected or deleted.  If you are unhappy with how we handled your personal data, you can contact us at info@env.ie or by writing to us at our registered office: Greenhills House, Kilmoney, Carrigaline, Co. Cork, Ireland.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or think we are not in compliance with the law, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner, at info@dataprotection.ie

 

This policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

 

TwitterGoogle+LinkedInGoogle GmailShare